Posted on

>Garrett Announces 2012 Service Academy Nominees

>



Garrett Announces 2012 Service Academy Nominees
Apr 5, 2012

MAHWAH, NJ – Rep. Scott Garrett (NJ-05) is proud to announce the nomination of 39 5th District high school students to United States service academies, including the Military Academy at West Point, the Naval Academy at Annapolis, the Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point and the Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs. This year’s nominees were honored by the Congressman at a ceremony at Ramapo College in Mahwah on Saturday, April 1st.

“I want to congratulate this year’s nominees and commend them for their hard work, perseverance and dedication during this year’s nominating process,” said Garrett after honoring the nominees. “If admitted, our prestigious service academies will develop these young men and women into some of our country’s greatest leaders.  No matter what the future holds, I am proud of their selfless dedication to serving our great country.  I wish the applicants all the best as they continue with the application process.”

Applications to the Military Academy, the Naval Academy, the Air Force Academy and the Merchant Marine Academy require a nomination by a Congressman or a Senator, however, the Congressional nomination does not guarantee acceptance.  To assist with the nomination process, Congressman Garrett established an esteemed committee of military and civic leaders that interviewed potential nominees, reviewed their applications and made recommendations.  Click here for more information about Congressman Garrett’s nomination process.

Below is a complete list of the nominees by academy:

United States Military Academy at West Point      
Brian Bandstra – Midland Park, Midland Park High School
Christopher Bascomb – Oradell, River Dell Regional High School
Kaitlin Gaffney – Oakland, Indian Hills High School
Kristen Gray – Park Ridge, Park Ridge High School    
Michael Killian – Hillsdale, Pascack Valley High School
Insoo Kim – Demarest, Northern Valley Regional High School
James M.  Lee – Ridgewood, Ridgewood High School                        
Grant Mallalieu – Midland Park, Academy for Business and Finance
Tara Mastriano – Saddle River, Northern Highlands Regional High School
Hope Yi – Allendale, Academy for Business and Finance

United States Naval Academy at Annapolis                              
Zachary Hirsch – Wyckoff, Ramapo High School            
Jody Lamb – New Milford, Hawthorne Christian Academy                          
James D. Lee – Franklin Lakes, Indian Hills High School    
Elizabeth McCarty – Ringwood, Immaculate Heart Academy                                  
Francis Paleno – Ridgewood, Ridgewood High School      
Samuel Redwood – Hamburg, Pope John XIII High School    
Jack Smith – Phillipsburg, Phillipsburg High School              
Rebecca Skovira – Park Ridge, Park Ridge High School                
Dong Jin “David” Suh – Ridgewood, Ridgewood High School
William Zoeller – Allendale, Northern Highlands Regional High School          

United States Air Force Academy at Colorado Springs                        
Eric Almberg – River Edge, River Dell Regional High School          
Andrew Bell – Wyckoff, Ramapo High School
Andrew Boman – Montvale, Don Bosco Prep      
Kevin Chmiolek – Wyckoff, Don Bosco Prep
Thomas Darragh – Hamburg, Wallkill Valley Regional High School                      
Gregory Geuecke – Columbia, North Warren Regional High School  
Ryan Kowal – Waldwick, Waldwick High School
Sean Lindenau – Dumont, Dumont High School            
Grant Van Orden – Wyckoff, Don Bosco Prep      
Mark Vaccarro – Allendale, Northern Highlands Regional High School

United States Merchant Marine Academy at Kings Point                      
Jake Aronson – Upper Saddle River, Pascack Hills High School                      
Andrew Boman – Montvale, Don Bosco Prep                      
Christopher Dykes – Wyckoff, Don Bosco Prep
Joseph Galica – Sussex, Pope John XIII High School
Glenn Gavan – Newton, Pope John XIII High School
Hanna Jansson – Haworth, Academy of the Holy Angels
Nichlas Picache – Upper Saddle River, Northern Highlands Regional High School
Gordon Pisani – Phillipsburg, Belvidere High School
Christopher Sarao – Sandyston, Pope John XIII High School
Tyler Symons – Harrington Park, Northern Valley Regional High School

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.