How do you Comply with EKRA?
[…] EKRA applies to referral transactions involving all three of these places. This means soliciting, making an offer of, accepting, and being in receipt of remuneration in this regard is illegal. All forms of healthcare providers and professionals involved therein can thus face penalties for noncompliance.
Remuneration Paid with Funds received from All Payers.
EKRA covers every service that a health care benefit program provides, unlike Stark’s Law and the Anti-Kickback Statute. For the purposes of defining what a health care benefit program is, EKRA refers to 18 US Code, Sub Section 24(b), which states the term:
“any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract.”
This basically covers payments concerning patients who have private health insurance as well as those with a governmental health care program.
What does EKRA Prohibit?